Global Skills Privacy Policy

Global Skills operates in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These principles are set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and relate to the Privacy Act 1988.

Global Skills respects the privacy of its employees, job seekers, employers and other stakeholders and is strongly committed to protecting your privacy.

Global Skills (“we”, “our”, “us”) recognise the importance of protecting the right to privacy of the individuals with whom we work with (“you, your”).

The Australian Privacy Principles, other laws and contractual obligations limit how your personal information can be collected, used and disclosed. Under the Acts, “personal information” is any information or opinion that can identify you.

This document contains our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

Why does Global Skills collect information?

We collect information about you to help us deliver employment services. The information we collect allows us to:

  • Decide if we are the most appropriate service for you
  • Implement any changes or amendments to your service
  • Administer and manage your progress
  • Enable the transfer of your information, when appropriate, to another service
  • Obtain funding for your program, and fulfil the reporting requirements of Department of Human Services, the Department of Employment and the Department of Social Services.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to conduct our employment services and activities. We collect personal information from our job seekers and in some situations their carer’s, families or guardians.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Health information, including medical records, reports and assessments
  • Employment Pathway Plans
  • Banking details
  • Profession, occupation or job title Personal identifiers (name, address, phone number, DOB, contact details)
  • Government related numbers (JSID, CRN)
  • CV/Employment history (i.e. skills, qualifications, work history, referees)
  • Claim and referral information
  • Service correspondence (emails, letters, phone/face-to-face meeting notes)
  • Working with Children/Criminal record checks
  • Surveys, complaints and feedback

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide consent for us to obtain and/or release personal information we may not be able to provide the required services to you, either to the same level or at all.

How do we collect your personal information?

When we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to tell you why the information is collected, where it is stored, to whom it is usually disclosed and any law or situation requiring the collection.

Personal information may be collected from:

  • during conversations with you about our services
  • documents you provide to us or provided to us by other third parties (agencies, departments or IT systems related to your service
  • when you apply for, or engage with our business
  • through your access to, and use of, our website

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you and seek your consent to use and disclose it for a primary purpose. Your personal information may be collected without your consent in cases such as where:

  • we think it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety
  • we suspect that unlawful activity or serious misconduct has occurred in relation to our services or activities
  • we think it is necessary for legal proceedings in a court or tribunal or a confidential alternative dispute process such as mediation

How will we use and disclose your personal information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for our services, including sending you information about those things. We will not share, sell, rent, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this Policy.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may access your personal information held by us on request. However, if one of the grounds allowed under the Act for refusing access exists, we may not allow access. You can request access to the personal information by writing to us using the below contact details. We will make your information available within 14 working days and only upon your identity being verified. A representative of Global Skills will be present during the viewing of files to address any concerns you may have. Where we provide you with services under a contract with a government department or agency, you may also be able to request information via a Freedom of Information request. If you advise us that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, we will amend it unless one of the grounds for refusal allowed under the Act exists. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information or you wish to make an FOI request, please email dzammit@globalskills.com.au.

How your personal information is collected and stored?

Global Skills have in place strong internal controls and policy to ensure that all personal information remains confidential and is securely stored, whether this be via our IT system or in hard copy format. Global Skills staff undergo detailed training on privacy policies and procedures. All information at Global Skills is stored using the security of alarmed premises, locked offices, government mandated and approved data storage facilities, password protection of IT devices, lockable filing cabinets, CCTV where appropriate and locked shredding bins controlled by an external approved records management contractor. Global Skills offices are designed with interview/meeting rooms to maintain confidentiality and privacy. Personal information is destroyed in accordance to contractual requirements and various laws.

How to make a privacy complaint

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, or if you have a concern about the way Global Skills has managed our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, or you wish to access or correct your personal information or you wish to make an FOI request, please email David Zammit, Senior Performance Manager at dzammit@globalskills.com.au. Alternatively, if you do not believe Global Skills has adequately addressed your complaint, you may take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner.

Officer of the Australian Commissioner (OAIC)

www.oaic.gov.au

1300 363 992